The 2018 Programme

Download Programme in PDF

PROGRAMME SUBJECT TO CHANGE

DAY 1 – November 28, 2018

until 14:00
Arrival of participants, Check-in at the Titania Hotel, Workshop Registration
14:00 – 14:15
Welcome & Introduction
by Sophie Bourdon (Head of DPC II) and Paul Miller (DPC II Head of Studies)
NIKI MEETING ROOM Mezzanine Level, Titania Hotel
14:15 – 14:45
Presentation of participants, main tutors & experts
14:45 – 15:15
Key Note Speech on Digitalization
by Martin Hagemann
15:15 – 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 – 16.00
Pitch of selected participants projects
max. 3 min each – prepared content only (no last minute content!)
With the following perspectives

  • Formats and Processes, tests to be made
  • Organization, Planning and Costs
  • Promotion and Distribution
16:00 – 16:45
Post-Production 101 – General Overview of Post-Production
by Miga Bär
16:45 – 17:15
Technical Introduction – General Introduction
by Philippe Ros

  • Digital world, storage and transportation
  • Goals of the workshop
  • The Decision Tree

Conclusion: The end determines the workflow

17:15 – 17:45
Coffee Break
17:45 – 18:30
Technical Basics 1 – New Destinations – Recording Files Systems
by Florian Rettich & Philippe Ros

  • Description of the different destinations (New kids in town: Virtual Reality, Augmented Reality)
  • File recording Formats: the 11 parameters to define a file recording ”format” – From production to post-production till release, how far these parameters are involved?
18:30 – 19:15
Identification of the Different Workflows, Borders & Limitations
by Philippe Ros (also involving Tommaso Vergallo, Florian Rettich)

  • Delivery Requirements (big scale/small scale)
  • Standards in the digital intermediate process
  • Delivery-List
  • Workflow Analysis at DPC explained:
  • One sample project, Discussion
19:15 – 19:45
Free time
19:45
Networking Dinner at Olive Garden Restaurant, Roof Top, Titania Hotel
21:30
Transfer by taxi from the Titania hotel to Greek Film Archive (48 Iera Odos Street & 134-136 Megalou Alexandrou Street, Kerameikos)
22:00 – 23:45
Film Screening at Greek Film Archive – “Halvdan Viking” (Sweden, 91min) presented by producer Jessica Ask and DP Peter Mokrosinski